Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Spotting, cramps, headaches, nausea, not on periods due. Had taken prednisone while on birthcontrol. Pregnancy chance?

I have been on birth control for about 4 months now but I started taking prednisone a week and a half ago for an allergic reaction . It says on the bottle this could cause birth control to be ineffective. I had unprotected sex about a 9 days ago, around the time i was ovulating. I started getting very small amounts of brown discharge and cramps. I ve had it for about 3-4 days. I also get headaches at night and nausea. I m not supposed to get my period for another week or two. Is there a chance this is implantation bleeding or is it just breakthrough bleeding from the birth control? Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Been on birth control for about 4 months recent in take prednisone for an allergic reaction. Steroid anti-inflammatory drugs have a competitive action with pills hormones does reduce effectiveness. unprotected sex around ovulation could lead to pregnancy thus implantation bleeding. But there is also a possibility that it could not be pregnancy thus birth control pills induced bleeding
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor