Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Spotting before periods, heavier, preponed periods. Stopped contraceptive pills. What could be the reason?

Hi I have been trying for a baby for 3 months and came off birth control pill in January. when I came off of the pill I continued to have a regular 28 day cycle, however, since I have been trying to concieve I have had spotting for about 5 days before my period is due and this month it started 8 days before my period and was heavier than before but not as heavy as a period. what could be causing this? thanks
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
You need to be evaluated for premenstrual spotting.
It could be remnants of the hormonal effects of the pill, however, evaluation should be done.
PLease get an internal exam, a pelvic ultrasound scan and hormones - FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin, OGTT, Free testosterone.
It would rule out conditions like fibroid, endometrial hyperplasia, PCOD , endometriosis etc.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor