Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Spotting, back pain, itchy, nausea. Negative HPT. Could I be pregnant?

I am normally on my menstrual cycle for 7 days , last month I was on for 3 days and a week and a half later I was spotting for 2 days on and off . I have been having back pains , itchy hard nipples , nausea from time to time , and been a little sleepy. I took a HPT after my menstrual which wad Negative but maybe it was to early . I am supposed to come on in 2 days , normally I have symptoms ( cramps ) before I come on and I don t . Could I be pregnant ?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016


You should undergo one blood test for beta-hCG to rule out pregnancy. It is more reliable than HPT.

Missed period may be due to hormonal imbalance, mental stress, over weight, irregular diet habit etc. Brown spotting is related to late period itself, vaginal infection etc. You need to take cyclic Progesterone pill to regularize your period.

Kindly, consult with Gynecologist for complete prescription. Take healthy diet with IRON supplements and control body weight.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor