Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Spotting and discharge. Negative pregnancy test. Should I take Fertomid?

Hi,I took clomid 50 from day 5-9 in the beginning of June and my menses started on 1Jul-7Jul (day 1&2 quite heavy), then I took fertomid 50 from day 5-9 (5-9Jul). I think ovulation might have taken place on 18Jul just before my basal temperature dropped a bit and could stretch my vaginal discharge a bit between my fingers. Unfortunately me and my husband has unable to have regular intercourse during that time. I took a pregnancy test on 30Jul and got a negative result. On 23&24Jul I had one red spot& somewhat clear discharge, on 28Jul I had some spotting (thought my period is starting),29&30 Jul one spot in evening, and on 31Jul I thought my period is maybe now starting (bit more discharge), from 1 Aug till today (4Aug) I had some spotting then a bit more discharge. I was planning to take fertomid again, is it a good idea, or maybe too late, did I skip my menses this month or now on day 8? Any comments? I m 29 years old turning 30 in a few days time and have a playful 15 month boy, he was conceive without taking medicine after 7months of trying/of the pill(yasmin). I stopped taking the pill 6monhts ago/trying to conceive up to now without success and irregular periods. Thanks so much,Chantal
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are having an irregular spotting in this cycle, it is likely to be due to mild hormonal imbalance. In my opinion, you should not take clomiphene in this cycle. Let a full flow of periods happen and then try intercourse on fertile days after detecting ovulation by using LH surge kit.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor