Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Spotting and cramps after 14 days of Embryo transfer

On my 13th day post Embryo transfer i had spotting very little blood when i just wipe... 14th day having severe cramps and very very light bleeding .. Is this a bad sign.. HAve to go for evaluation tomorrow.. My nurse says chances are very less.. is it true?? or Is there a chance that im still pregnant?? I want to badly take a HPT but terrified... Please advice..
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1910
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
read your prob, spottingn abdominal cramps on 3rd wk are not good sign, this is called threatened abortion, bit there are 4 type of this abortion present. in such case if sing of life in fetus present then there is chance to carry it further. this is crucial state.
you have to rule out the cause of it by getting blood test n discussing it with your doc.
Dr aseem
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Please do not worry now. You need to be calm and hopeful. The cramps can be due to bowel problem as well. Keep a positive outlook and get you evaluation. Kindly follow your Doctor's advise and you should do fine. Eat healthy, get enough sleep, drink enough water. Stay positive.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor