Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Spotting and abdominal pain after changing the pill from diane to cilest. Had taken antibiotics too. Could that be the reason?

Hi, I used to take Dianette (combined pill ) until 2 months ago as I was switched to Cilest. The first month there was no spotting or stomach ache. The second month, I had to take a 5 day course of antibiotics 2 days into the 2nd packet of Cilest, 4 days after finishing the antibiotic (still taking the pill) I have bad stomach ache and I am very very lightly spotting. Is this interference from the antibiotic or because I m only 2 months into Cilest?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Enzyme inducing drugs do cause early excretion of drugs like OC pills.
In your case spotting could be due to breakthrough bleeding.
It is usually seen in the first 3 months.
There is no need of treatment.
If the symptoms persists then consult your Gynecologist for the change of OC pills with higher dose of Oestrogen and Progesterone.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor