Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Spotting after positive pregnancy test. Is this normal or common ?

Hello: I am an 30yo female with 2 children, carried full term with no complications. The first day of my last menstrual period was 13 Dec 10. We normally practice the withdrawal method but on 23 Dec 10, my husband did not pull out. I have sinced missed my period. I took my first pregnanct test on 13 Jan 11 it yeilded a positive result. Yesterday (14 Jan 11), I took 2 pregnancy tests (different brands, one digital) both tested positive. Later I had sex with my husband, whom (pardon me for being blunt) is rather well endowed (TMI, I know). This morning (15 Jan 11) I woke up and experienced some spotting upon visiting the loo, but no cramping. I woke up around 10:30am EST and it now 4:02pm EST and the spotting has stopped. I dont know what to think, I never experienced this with my other children. Is this normal or common ? I have a friend who says she got periods for for 2 months with her second child and had spotting with her first ? Help please. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
In the early days of pregnancy spotting is seen in some women.However,its definitely not normal.If you want a successful pregnancy yhen you will have to be careful for the next 3 mths.Most miscarriages occur in the first trimester.Avoid intercourse for a while.If you have more bleeding see a doctor.Take as much bed rest as possible and no heavy lifting.
Answered: Sun, 16 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor