Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Spotting after periods ended. Ultrasound shows pregnancy. Done HCG test. Is spotting a definite sign of miscarriage?

Ok, so i was in the ER 3 days ago because i started spotting 4 days after my menstrual ... Well i found out that i was pregnant, so they did an ultrasound ... The tech that did the ultrasound said that everything looked normal and my endometrium look nice and strong but she could see anything eles on the ultrasound.... according to my hcg levels i would be 3-4 weeks along, so the doctor ordered me for blood work in a few days to see if they are rising or not.... If i miscarried would it be evident on the ultra other then not see anything, would my endometrium be like she said it was?? for me to be spotting is that a DEFINITE sign of miscarriage?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Spotting in early pregnancy is seen in many cases and is not a sign of miscarriage. It can also be an implantation bleed. Also, at 3-4 weeks of pregnancy, it is difficult to visualize a gestation sac unless with experience and by the trans-vaginal route. So, please do not worry. Watchfulness along with precautions like absolute bed rest, abstinence and avoidance of any stress. Along with repeat trans-vaginal sonogram after a week, serial titres of serum beta-hCG will help to guide in the progress of the pregnancy. Doubling titres every 2-3 days indicate good prognosis. Hope this helps. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor