Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Spotting after period. Which level of thyroid is safe ?

Hi, I have done my thyroid test and the level of thyroid is 4.61. i was facing the spotting after my period, so i went to doctor , she has done my thoyroid test. Please tell me which level of Thyroid is safe and which type of precaution i should take. please tell me. Which kind of food i can take? Regards.
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  460
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

first tell me which test u have done?
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
your docter suggested you this test for hypothyroidism in which TSH level increases. In Hyperthyroidism TSH level decrases.DO walking, yoga and pranayam. Avoid spicy oily food. KEEP your bowel clear.Take enough sleep.Avoid tensions.Take kanchanar gugul and chandraprabha along with kumariasav and me on
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
normal value vary from 0.5 to 5.
u have it within normal range
.The best way to initially test thyroid function is to measure the TSH level in a blood sample.
A high TSH level indicates that the thyroid gland is failing because of a problem that is directly affecting the thyroid (primary hypothyroidism).
The opposite situation, in which the TSH level is low, usually indicates that the person has an overactive thyroid that is producing too much thyroid hormone (hyperthyroidism).
Occasionally, a low TSH may result from an abnormality in the pituitary gland, which prevents it from making enough TSH to stimulate the thyroid (secondary hypothyroidism).
In most healthy individuals, a normal TSH value means that the thyroid is functioning normally
u need not to worry
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor