Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Spotted for several days, uterine biopsy done normal, ultrasound done cyst on ovary, fibroid on uterus. Menopause?

I am 49 years old. I had my last period on Sept. 29th which lasted about 7 days which is normal for me. Today and last month around ovulation, I started spotted for several days. I had this problem on and off for the past year. I had a uterine biopsy last year which came back normal. I had a ultrasound as well. I was told I have a very small cyst on my ovary which was nothing to worry about and a small fibroid on my uterus. So does this all relate to the beginning of menopause??
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for posting on our panel.

From the information you have provided, your age and the negative findings last year, I am pretty confident that this relates to the onset of menopause. This is often the unpredictable trend of events that usher women into to menopausal years. I will suggest that you continue to be very watchful as flows ay become unpredictable and lead to embarrassment in public. whenever in doubts, please put on a pad.

These findings are not too suggestive of fibroids or cysts. Fibroids should generally start to regress as you approach menopause and rarely do they become a problem after that. Also, not all cysts warrant medical intervention and from your reports, i think it was simply a simple cyst that needs no further aggressive measures. However if you should develop any associated symptoms like pain, profuse bleeding, abdominal distension, please consult your OBGYN.

I hope this helps you. Thank you for using our services and feel free to ask for clarifications. I wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor