Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Spot on the ears's helix that hurts, broke a cartilage, have cold. Why the pain?

Hi, It almost been a week now but there s a precise spot on my left ear s helix that hurts a lot when I touch it. There s no visible inflammation or anything, and I doesn t feel it unless I touch exactly the right place. It feels like I broke the cartilage in my ear. It didn t bother me much at first but when I hit the right spot it hurts like hell. I would really appreciate knowing what it is and how can I get rid of it. Winter is really cold here so could it be the frost who did that? Also, I read it could be the result of pressure on the ear but I noted that I don t really sleep on that ear. I also thought it could be because of my headphones but I wasn t wearing them for days before it began. I m clueless about this pain.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
chronic irritation in ear due to ear plugs or other materials usedin ear as per your history
and over that blockin of pores of local skin causes cyst formation leading to sebaceous cysts or fruncles
need to investigate cause by consulting specialist
you can use antibiotic course minocycline for few days which is best for this types of lesions
keep dry
analgesic sos for pain
apply antibiotic mixed with antiallergic over area for few days
avoid water and local irritaing dvisesin ear like plugs
and head phones etc
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Prahlad Duggal's  Response
Chondrodermitis nodularis helicis is a term used for a condition of pinna where there occurs pain over the cartilage and cold is one of the factors in it. The remedy is in avoiding pressure over the area and protection from cold. Topical niroglycerine or intralesional steroids can be used in cases not responding and surgical excision of the affected carliges can be done in those which do not respond to above treatment.
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor