Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Spot on retina, on Predforte drops, Wylosone, cholesterol and hypothyroid medicines. Will there be any drug interaction?

I have been told by my doctor ( Retina specilist) that I have a spot on the right retina which does not seem to go away with Predforte eye drops 6 times a day. Now I have been asked to take orally 3 10mg Wysolone in the mornings after breakfast, with Rantac 150mg 1-0-1 15 mts before breakfast and Shelcal 1000mg 1 after breakfast, all above medications for 2 weeks. I have hypothyroidism , I take 25mcg Thyronorm, I also take cholestrol medication (i at night) plus Ecosprin 75mg at noon. I am 67 yrs old, weighing 65 kgs. I would like to know if Wysolone will have any side effects being a steroid and whether it is ok to take the same with the other medications I am on now. I have undergone tests to rule out tubercolosis. However, I am told I may have ocular sarcodoisis.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
for ocular sarcoidosis you have to take oral wyselone as it causes decrease in vision.but steroid causes hypothyroidism and as you are already hypothyroid you should consult endocrinologist to increase dose of thyronorm.
same steroids also increases cholesterol, you have to check your cholesterol regularly .
take care
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor