Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Spot near the uvula. What is it? Had removed tonsils in the past

I went to see an ent doctor about this spot in my throat right on the arch next to my uvula . Sometimes I have a pimple there that come out and then disappears. I had my tonsils removed few years ago. He told me it might be a bone and that I have nothing to worry about. If it gets worst he will do an X-ray . Is that normal? I don t trust this doctor.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Sad to hear that you do not trust the doctor but do not worry, if the doctor would have found anything serious, I am sure he would have suggested further tests right away.

Since you have already removed your tonsils you do not have anything to worry about near the uvula as they are not related. If the pimple like thing comes frequently then you may need to stress on the doctor to get more test done so that it can be cured permanently.

If you do not have any pain, and the spot is not becoming red or bigger or painful then you might as well wait for a week for the spot to disappear. If this does not happen and your symptoms worsen then do see the doctor and start definitive treatment

hope this helps

wishing you a speedy recovery

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor