Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Spot in inner calf, red, sore, swollen, hard. Blood test normal. Taken aspirin. Reason?

Three weeks ago I noticed that on my inner calf I had a spot that was a little red, sore, swollen and hard. I went to my family doctor who sent me to the hospital for a blood test . The hospital said it was normal and I went home. After this, my leg was bruised on the inner calf down to around the inside of my ankle and it still felt hard and still a little swolleln. I waited to see if it would go away and it didn t so I went to see another doctor at the clinic. He said it is superficial phlebitis and to take two aspirin at 325g daily. It has been three weeks and it is pretty much not bruised any longer but it still feels hard along what I think could be a vein . It doesn t hurt unless I press hard on it, then it hurts a little. I am, however, still a little worried as I will be flying next Saturday, Nov 17. I have read things on the web and some say not to worry while others say I need an ultrasound in case there is some DVT that may be hiding. The doctor said it should go away soon but is it okay to fly in the meantime? thanks worried
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having thrombophlebitis.
Go for one antibiotic medicine course after consulting your doctor.
Apply thrombophob cream locally.
Consult Vascular surgeon and get examined for varicose vein or deep vein thrombosis.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Gaurav Shrivastav's  Response

As per the description given by you yes it seems you had superficial thrombophlebitis which is an inflammation involving a vein. Now that swelling and redness has subsided the hardness will go in due course of time and you need not worry too much about it. What you can do is a bit of hot fomentation to the affected area i.e. apply some local heat. You may fly as there is no apparent problem with that.

Getting an ultrasound is not going to harm but usually superficial thrombophlebitis does not predispose to DVT.

Wishing you a speedy recovery

Dr. Gaurav
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor