Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Sporadic abdominal pain, diagnosed with appendicitis, advised surgery

I AGE 44 HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH HAVING APPENDICITIS AND HAVE BEEN ADVISED SURGERY . I AM PRESENTLY SUFFERING FROM ABDOMINAL PAIN ON RIGHT SIDE (THE APIN IS COMING AND GOING)
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear

welcome to hcm.

Kindly undergo the surgery asap to prevent complications.

thank you.
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Inderjeet Yadav's  Response
Hello
will you please tell the duration of symptoms. If the symptoms are of long duration then there are very high chances of appendicular lump formation formation. In case of lump formation appendectomy surgery is advised after 6 weeks when lump is resolved. So it will be better to consult the surgeon to decide if immediate surgery is possible or not. Anyway surgery will be required ultimately.
Don,t take it lightly because if appendicular rupture occurs then it will be very serious condition.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Shekappa C M's  Response
hello dear

as per your history you may be suffering from appendicitis of little severity. its better that if you can under go laparoscopic appendicectomy.if not apprendicitis other causes of abdominal pain will be ruled out by laparopscopy. hence my advice to go ahead to get better health.

take care
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor