Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Spondylolisthesis causing back pain. Advised fusion surgery. Consequences?

I ve exhausted all options for my back pain . The problem causing the most pain is spondylolisthesis . The surgeon says the surgery to repair this is very risky and he doesn t want to because I m only thirty one years old. He says we can do fusion surgery thats lower risk and more likely to alleviate my pain. I would like to know how often this surgery is succesful and what kind of life after surgery I should expect.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Spinal surgery which includes putting in screws, rods and fusing the listhetic segment is a very common spinal procedure. It can give good relief to pain if done for the correct indication. It is likely to improve the shooting leg pain more than the low back ache. All surgeries carry some risk and here the risks which are to be highlighted are of leak of spinal fluid, damage to the spinal nerve roots causing weakness/bladder or bowel or sexual dysfunction and failure of the operation apart from complications like infection, bleeding etc. In the long term, the risk is of failure of fusion and implant failure. that said, if the operation is performed when correctly indicated and in good hands can provide good pain relief for most patients.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor