Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Spondyloarthropathy. Has merthotrexate, folvite. Why gastric ulcer? Can Aceclofenac and Pregabalin help?

My mother is 52 years old & is suffering from SPONDYLOARTHROPATHY for last 2 years. She is HLAB27 positive and is having Merthotrexate 15 mg once a week, Folvite 5 mg twice a week, Saaz 1000 mg TDS along with other Anti-Hypertensive drugs. From Vellore, she has been asked to start DEFCORT 12 mg daily.She also took Inj Infliximab (7 doses)in last 2 years , but started having recurrent UTI and was treated with Nitrofurontoin. Her present problem is , she is having osteoprosis and swelling in feet with severe pain, for which she is unable to walk, Moreover she is feeling severe bitterness in tongue which is reducing her urge to eat.She also takes Paracetamol 1000 mg daily for her pain in knees, arms etc . Can Aceclofenac and Pregabalin help? If so for how long can I give her? What are the side effects? She also her h/o Gastric Ulcer and takes cold milk every morning and is regularly doing Physiotherapy for last 1 week.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
well, 1st u have to understand that this is a chronic disease and it cannot be cured completely but can be controlled. look, she is on steroid which aggravates osteoprorsis, that is why pain in feet and swelling also. uti is also because of steroid as it causes immunosupression. even infliximab also is an immuno supressant. bitterines sin tongue is side effect of paracetamol. dont give aceclofenac, it will aggravate gastric ulcer and can cause kidney problem also. gastric ulcer is side effect of both methotrexate and steroid i.e. defcort.. pregabalin can be given for relieving pain.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor