Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Split nipple, lumps on nipple, purplish color, pain. Cancer?

On my right breast .. it looks like the nipple in split and it has three small lumps/bumps at the tip, two of which are skin color and the other is a purplish appears they are getting bigger, not only do i have this, but for a week now my breast has been hurting and it also feels like it is burning, also i have noticed the area around the nipple the areola is starting to become covered in small veins and changing to a lighter color? I hope its not cancer , i m only 21.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi rebecca,

Thanks for the details.
The bumps can be papilloma ,montgomery tubercles,neurofibroma etc.

As there is pain in breast cancer is very unlikely.
It can also be fibrocystic disease of the breast.

A visit to a qualified surgeon /gyanecologist will confirm the diagnosis and allow proper treatment.

Hope this helps.


Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor