Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Split earlobe. Laser clinic stitched it back, scarring, drooping a little. Treatment?

Hello, i had a split ear lobe and went to a laser clinic to have it stiched back together, looks now worse than it was as the scarring is still there, plus the ear lobe has dropped down slightly, was not stitched back properly together, extremely conscious about it. wondering if you knew where i could have it redone again
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. if the wound is recent, then you must give it time to heal, generally around 5-6 weeks. however if you are still not sure or unhappy then i would suggest , you meet a plastic surgeon. he will be able to give you the best results. thanks
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor