Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Spitting blood, positive for H. pylori, prescribed Pamtocil. Ultrasound normal. Whom should I contact?

hello sir..i am spitting blood in morning from last 5 months.i wemt tp ent specialist .he refered me to gastroentrologost.i went through gastrpscopy and was detected positive for h.pylori for whoc doctor recommended me pamtocil 40 for 4 weeks but tthe blood from throart didnt stoped and doctor said there is no reason for blood comong from stomach ...i did ultra sound CbC RFt,LFtTest bit al are norman..sugest some thing sir whome should i contact
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Another reason for blood spitting is some pathological process in lungs (tuberculosis, heart malfunction, and lung cancer as well).
That is why thoracic CT and bronchoscopy should be performed and tuberculosis tests.
There is also a chance that blood spitting is coming from your nose or sinuses. You should visit laryngologist as well.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor