Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Spiral fracture on the finger. No surgery needed. Can I do wrestling after 4 weeks?

Spiral fracture on my 3rd metacarpal on my finger .It s been 4 weeks and I didn t require any surgery and after looking at the x ray after 3 weeks the hospital was pretty happy with how it had been healing . They advised me to wait 6 weeks before I can grapple/wrestle. So right now it s week 4 and I feel no pain whatsoever, I can make a fist, I can pick stuff up. Would I be crazy to go back to training? Would I be able to train lightly ? After 4 - 6 weeks does the bone have a good chance of re-breaking ? Thanks, Chris.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
Do not be too hasty to overdo your matacarpals for a strenuous exercise as there is a slight risk of injured metacarpals to cross to neighbor while making a fist and it may lead to displacement again; my suggestion is to wait till 3 months until it's healed fully.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor