Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Spinal x-ray shows cervical stenosis and cervical spondylosis. Treatment?

I HAD CERVIC SPINE X-RAY TODAY AND THE RESULT ARE -1- ANTERIOR OSTEOPHYTES ARE SEEN AT C4, 2- THE INTERVERTEBRAL DISC SPACES ARE NOT NARROWED, 3- THERE IS NARROWING OF THE RIGHT C5-C6 FORAMINA. THE IMPRESSION IS MILD CERVICAL STENOSIS , RIGHT C5-C6 and CERVICAL SPONDYLOSIS PLEASE EXPLAIND THIS TO ME AND IS THERE TREATMENT FOR THIS AND HOW LONG? WHO WILL HELP ME BACK TO NORMAL CONDITION AGAIN?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to tell that the interpretation of x-rays can be complete, only if we have the clinical data. So, the impression below is only based on the x-rays.

The x ray of the cervical spine (neck region) shows degenerative changes, and osteophytes formation. The disc spaces are reduced suggestive of bulging of discs and compression of nerves (originating there) and traveling to the arm and forearms.

This may lead to neck or arm pain, tingling or numbness of arms, etc.

The treatment would depend on your symptoms, and in most cases, it would consist of physiotherapy and medications (such as pregabalin or gabapentin).

Please consult a neurologist for opinion and detailed treatment planning.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor