Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Spinal muscular atrophy, scoliosis, irritable bowel syndrome, trapped nerve. Side effects of MRI on neuro muscluar pattern?

I am a 22 year old male. With spinal muscular atrophy . Type II. As a result of this I have severe to moderate scoliosis in which I have to wear a back brace to support my back. I also have irritable bowel syndrome insufficient respiratory. In which I need nighttime air ventilation I also have a benign restriction of my oesophagus. Caused by irritable bowel syndrome. The reason why I m telling you this is because I am due to go for an MRI Scan due to my skeleton structure and having a trapped nerve. I have read some negative things about the MRI scan and need to know if it will in any way affect my neuro muscluar pattern or make my disability SMA worse
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
MRI Scan is a safe investigation with no radiation hazard to the person undergoing it. In fact it is safe even in pregnancy. However, metal implants in the body or outside the body are NOT permitted( contraindicated).
Unless you have implants in your body, such as plates, screws, rods, artificial heart valves, vascular clips, you have no reason to worry about getting inside a MRI Scanner. No, it will not affect your SMA.
Make sure you take your brace off though!
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor