Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Spinal fusion, fainted, hurt murmur, infection

My 14 year old daughter fainted at school today and I brought her to her doctor. When listening to her heart she detected a heart murmur . My daughter had a spinal fusion in November and was cleared at the it safe to assume this murmur just developed? Second ?...the doctor asked if I had blood followup work done after the surgery ...would that mean she could have a infection? work after the surgery(she received one blood transfusion )...could there be a infection present?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern in fact the murmur need to be differentiated but the cause of her fainting may not be murmur but could be something else the first thing need to be done is the CT head, the next possibility would be hypotension could be due to the spinal surgery hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor