Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Spina bifida, hydrocephalus, walking properly. Leg lengthened using fixators. Can I get my spine straightened?

Hi I have the mildest form of Spina Bifida and Hydrocephalus. In 1976 when I was born, i was under the guidance of professor XXXX. Its always been in the back of my mind to have my spine straightened. I have never been in a wheel chair and walk normally, my last major operation was when i was 14 years old, when I had my left leg lengthend, using fixators. At 36 am I too old to have my spine straightened? is there any way to remove the hairs from off my back? Kind Regards
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
Spina bifida, Hydrocephalus, excessive hair on your back etc are all genetic problems. That means, when the half cell of your father in the form of sperm and half cell of your mother in the form of ovum united together, and when you were born as a single celled organism, in your mother's womb, the defects you see now in your body as above were all present in a miniature genetic form of dysfunction. There after you grew up in the womb and in outside world. Of course the environments inside the womb and in the outside world also influenced your health, both mentally and physically, to make your present mental make up and physical make up you have today. Understand that the mind also is formed in the single celled YOU at the union of your parents' gametes.
This is not your case alone. All individuals in the world are like that . Primarily the genetics and secondarily the environments. Since you have not given the details of your history, past hisory, family history etc,I cannot explain much.
Go back to a coconut farm. The coconuts collected at a season never look identical. Every individual is different in every animal, in every plant, and in every living entity. This individuality is the beauty of creation.
Now coming back to your case, first of all what I have to say is to accept the reality. All physicians in the world taken altogether is very much below the creator, who has the super intelligence to create and maintain this beautiful cosmos and all its contents.
The number of surgeries you have undergone have got limited scope in correcting your genetic problem. It is like cutting the tip of the ice berg. Or the surgeons looked at your problem just like the blind people saw the elephant as a pillar, broom etc.
I am a Homoeopath and as far as my medical knowledge of about 40 years gives me to understand, your chance of getting a normal straightened stature is difficult. There may be some very complicated surgeries to make alterations of your spine just like you did with your fixators work to lengthen your left leg.
This does not mean that you cannot be treated and cured. Cure according to me is the process of bringing back from your worse condition to an earlier relatively healthier condition. You are heading from bad to worse according to the influence of your genes and Homoeopathy only can act on your genetics and 'cure' YOU. Once you are cured, your all symptoms you narrated and ignored thinking insignificant will get cured.
Homoeopathy can cure this sort of genetic malformations in the maximum possible manner without any corrective surgery.
Therefore you are requested to undergo the genetic constitutional treatment of Homoeopathy. Either approach an expert Homoeopath in your locality or get back to me with your detailed case, medical reports, photographs etc through the premium follow up question facility of Healthcare magic.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor