Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Spillage of contrast seen in right tube. Left tube blocked, shows hydrosalpinx. Chances of pregnancy?

I have a question about infertility . the report says that their is a small spillage of contrast seen on the right side. Left tube is blocked at the fimbrial end and shows Hydrosalpinx . the patient report also SPECIMEN SOURCE: MENSTRUAL BLOOD MYCROBACTERIAL DNA PCR: DETECTED GENUS: MICOBACTERIUM SPECIES: MICOBACTERIUM TUBERCULOSIS COMPLEX CAN THE PATIENT GET PREGNENT?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) You have to take anti tuberculosis medicines for 4 to 6 months and then test again to see if you are cured of TB.

2) You may have to go for IVF later as your tube seems to be badly damaged due to TB.

3) Please start anti TB treatment soon


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor