Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Spider hemangioma in mouth, dark purple spots in labia. At what point should I be concerned of these getting malignant?

I have a spider hemangioma (benign) in my mouth. Has never really bothered me, has only freaked medical folks out d/t the fact of its location. I have had 2 full term pregnancies, 4 years apart - and am now seeing more dark purple spots on labia . I have looked up things extensively and would classify them as angiomas, as I nicked one inadvertently while shaving and bled for quite a while (almost 20 min. (was on post partum regiment baby asa, motrin) At what point do I become concerned of these angiomas becoming malignant?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic. Thank you for your query.
This is extremely rarely malignant or become malignant. Biopsy can always be performed but it is not necessary till there is no growing, bleeding or pain in area of these lesions. There are some procedures used for removal of such lesions if this is cosmetic problem.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor