Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Spider angioma, spreading to arms, hands, fingers, related to pregnancy ?

I have had one small red dot on my hand since I was 16 (think it might be spider angioma ) In the next 15 years I got a couple more. Now I m 32 and 23 weeks pregnant , and the dots are popping up all over my hands , arms, even back of my fingers, I must have at least 30 of them. Most of the dots are flat, do not itch or hurt, three dots on the back of my fingers are raised, but do not hurt. Is this pregnancy related? Are the new one going to go away after birth?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Do you experience any fever, pain, increased warmth over these dots ?

Any blood in stools or urine ?

Generally in pregnancy the hormone Estrogen is higher. Estrogen is the cause of spider nevi and they are totally harmless so no need to worry.

These spider nevi will subside after your pregnancy. As of now, consume a balanced diet. Keep well hydrated. Get regular Antenatal checkups.

Have a healthy and safe pregnancy.

Wishing good health.


Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor