Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Spermogram Analysis: Volume, liquification, sperm motility, sperm morphology. Are the results normal?

Are these results normal?
Spermogram Analysis:
Volume: 3.5
Liquification: 15
PH: 8.5
Sperm count: 35mil/ml

Sperm Motility:(note: motility decreases rapidly after 4hrs. 5%/hr i.e.presence of infection)
Active: 65%
Sluggish: 5%
Non Motile: 30%

Motility 3 hrs:
Active: 60%
Sluggish: 5%
Non Motile: 30%
Sperm morphlogy: 70% Normal
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the report of your semen analysis i would like to comment that your semen report is well within the normal range of WHO standards as far as count,motility and morphology is concerned.

You r report does not show presence of any pus cells hence there is no positive evidence of infection.

Do not worry there are every chances of you to impregnate your wife.


Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor