Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Sperm volume low, high BP, sugar levels. Hindrance to concieve?

I AM LUCKY 30 YEARS MARRIED AND TRYING FOR BABY FOR THE PAST 1 YEAR. MY SEMEN ANALYSIS SHOWS 85 MILLIONS COUNT AND IN WHICH 40 PERCENTAGE IS ACTIVE MOTILE AND 35 IS SLUGGISH MOTILE... I HAVE HIGH BLOOD SUGAR AND MILD BLOOD PRESSURE. WILL IT BE A HINDRANCE FOR ME TO BECOME A FATHER? MY SUGAR LEVELS ARE IN FASTING ITS 140 AND AFTER MEALS ITS 180. WILL FRUCTOSE LEVELS IN SPERM WOULD CREATE ANY HINDRANCE? MY SPERM VOLUME IS ONLY 2 ML, WILL IT BE A PROBLEM?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, your semen analysis report seems to be normal as a count over 20mill/ml and a motility of >50% of both active and sluggish and volume of >1.5ml is considered normal. Your sugar levels are not under control and tho' they do not have direct bearing on your fertility level it is in general not good for your health. You need to bring your sugar levels under control with proper diet, exercise and medication with the help of your physician. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor