Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Sperm test results show 54% immotile sperms, 45% abnormal sperms. Results normal?

i have sperm test today and my results show : 1- motility : active 37% , sluggish 9% , immotile 54% 2- normal 55% , abnormal 45% . 3- sperm count 48.7 *10^6 / ml , total sperm count = 107.1*10^6 /ml . 4- head (28%) : tapered head 13% , small head 8% , pin head 8% . 5- Tail (5%): looped tail 3% , Bent tail 3% . 6- Midpiece (10%) : Bent 5% , Asymmetrical 5%. ERC 3%. my question is this results normal or not , please
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count.

Motility is mildly lower than required. But active motility is within normal limit.

Normal sperm is within normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal sperm should be > 04%).

So, overall your report is satisfactory.

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor