Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Sperm test reads, normal sperm-40%, abnormal Sperm-60%, active Motile-25%, total Sperm Count-60mil/ml. Treatment?

Dear Sir, Recently i took Sperm Test Count & found the following results can you please give some suggestion...What is mean by following things... Normal Sperm - 40% , Abnormal Sperm - 60% , Active Motile -25 % , Slugish Motile -30 % , Dead Sperm - 45 %. Total Sperm Count - 60 Mil/ml , PUS CELLS - 12-16/hpf. Whether i should take treatment (or) further actions to be done .
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the report of your semen analysis that you have posted i would like to make comments as detailed bellow.
Morphology of the sperms--
1) Sperm count of 60Mil/ml is normal sperm count

2) 40% of the sperms indicates shape and structure to be of normal size ,shape while 60 % are abnormal and of little use
3) 25% of the sperms are Actively motile.indicates 25 % sperms are of grade A motility which are very important for fertilization of female egg.This is up to near normal level.
4) 12- 16 pus cells indicate infection either in seminal Vesicle or Prostate
Please consult qualified Urologist for evaluation and treatment.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Your semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count ( normal is > 15 millions / ml or 39 million total count as per WHO 2010).

Motility is lower than normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal motility a+b is > 50%).

Morphology is within normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal morphology is > 04%).

Pus cells are present in higher number ( as per WHO 2010, no pus cells should be present).

So, you should consult with your treating doctor for a course of a broad spectrum antibiotic like ciprofloxacin. After this antibiotic course, you should repeat the test again.

Besides you should take a coenzyme Q and vitamin E group of drugs.

Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor