Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sperm test done, has varricocoelle and less sperm count. Took multivitamins. Sperm count increased. Is this normal?

my husband took a sperm test and the results of the first test is that he has varricocoelle and his sperm count is less than 1M. we took a second opinion re-did the sperm test and the 2nd result was that his sperm count is 173M. prior to 2nd test, he took some male multivitamins. Is this jump from 1M to 173M normal in a matter of 3-4weeks?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
one should not believe on the report of only one pathology.for myself i used to do it at three lab.and i consider two same results as positive one.varicicoele is the main cause of infertility to cause sperm count have the best option to operate it rather than wasting time & money in another things.if its is the only cause to should not wait to making delay of operating it.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor