Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Sperm test done. Can i be a father?

hi... below is my husbands sperm test report, i wanted to know it is normal for getting me pregnant his age is 48 Physical examination:Volume-1.0 ml, Appearance-Whitish, Viscosity-Increased,Odour-Seminal Examination:pH-Alkaline, Fructose-Positive Microscopic Examination: Total sperm count-125 million/ml., Active motile-85%, slugish motile-10% non motile-5% Abnormal cells-2%, Pus cells:8-10/h.p.f., Epithelial cells:2-4/h.p.f.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The semen analysis of your husband is as follows:
1. Volume" The normal volume of semen should be should be atleast 2 ml/ ejaculate. The low volume could be due to sampling error.
2. Viscosity: Normally the semen should liquefy after 40-60 min. An increase in viscosity is not a feature of normal ejaculate
3. Color and pH of the semen are normal
4. Sperm count is normal
5, Motility of sperms is good i.e. 80%. At least 50% of the sperms should be actively motile
6. Morphology: Only 2% sperms have abnormal morphology
7. Presence of 8-10 pus cells/ hpf and epithelial cells signifies infection. This could be a reason for increased viscosity

The infection needs to be treated with antibiotics.
The semen analysis of your husband indicates that he is capable of bearing children.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor