Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Sperm test. Low motility, sperm auto antibody negative,clumps of spermatozoa. What is wrong?

Sperm test came back with following results,semen p h is 8,sperm motility low 20per cent,normal sperm 6percent,sperm auto antibody negative,supermarkets viability low 19,liquefaction intermediate..................some clumps of spermatozoa present normal ranges as per who in human reproduction,spermatazoa show poor forward progression........can I father a child with this outcome
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
done your semen analysis and revealed low motility termed as Asthenozoospermia.

As per WHO standards The normal percentage of active forward moving sperm (Grade A)should be minimum 12 to 15% to have effective fertilization and result into pregnancy.
Following general measure will help you increase sprm count and motility of sperms.
2) Take high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A,C,D,E.and Zinc.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..
Please repeat semen analysis after two months .
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor