Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Sperm result by microscopic examination. Should I worry?

i am 26 yr now i check my sperm by microscopic examination and getting result, if any problem in this examination plz reply volume - 1-8 ml colour -opaque grey pH - 8.5 liquefaction time - 30 min viscosity - normal motility(with in 60 min ejaculation ) a) rapid progressive motility - 40% b) slow progressive motility -20 % c) non progressive motility -40% sperm concentration 89million/ml morphology(per 100 sperms) ....%Normal - 75% .....%Head defects -18% ....%Midpiece defects - 04% ....%tail defects - 03% Agglutination - Present Pus cell/Germ cells - 8-10 RBC- 2-3
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

The sperm count is within normal limit.

The motility is also within normal limit.

Morphology is also within normal limit.

Pus cells are increased. RBC are also present.

So, you should take a broad spectrum antibiotic.

Consult with your treating doctor.

Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor