Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Sperm morphology 4% normal 96% defective, good count. Paternia effective?

my sperm morphology is 4% normal and 96% defective.. count is quite good. doctor gave me paternia tablets . will they work for me? plz suggest a medicine to improve morphology.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

You have normal morphology as per new WHO guidelines.. But its not a major problem.

Please improve your diet & excercise habits. Have life style modification.

Please start taking antioxidant tablets (Paternia) .

If you are in hurry to conceive please go for assisted reproductive technologies like IUI.

I believe your morphology will increase when you follow above instructions and repeat the test after 3 months.

All the best.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor