Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Sperm liquefaction. Measures to reduce sperm liquefaction?

I would like to know if my sperm analysis report shown below is normal. The liquefication time is more than
than the reference value. Is this a big concern ? Is the motility shown in report done after 30 mins (reference) or 50 mins (liquefacation time mentioned in my report). Any medicine for decreasing the sperm liquefaction time ?Any help would be very much appreciated.

Volume : 2ml
Liquefaction time : 50 minutes (Reference : 0-30 minutes)
Viscosity : Increased

Sperm Count : 62 million/ml

Motility
Rapid progressive motility : 55%
Sluggish progressive motility : 10%
Non progressive motility : 05%
No motility : 30%

Normal forms : 70%
Abnormal forms : 30%

Pus cells : 3-4 hpf
RBC : Nil
Epithelial cells : Nil
Sperm Aggregation Present
Asked On : Wed, 25 Sep 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Liquefaction time is increased due to infection. Viscosity is also increased due to infection
Infection is also established from presence of pus cells.
Liquefaction time will become normal after control of infection.
You need proper antibiotics for infection.

Other findings like Volume, count and motility are normal.

So you don't worry at all. Get your condition treated.
Get well soon

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.