Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Sperm analysis test done. Prescribed Oligocare, Maxzoa L. Will it help in increasing sperm count, motility?

I have gone through sperm analysis test 2 months ago, and result was, sperm count- 5 million /cumm, motile sperms - occassionally present. Based on the result, doctor prescribed me 3 months course of oligocare and Maxzoa L. Please let me know will these medicines help me to increase my sperm count and motility? Thanks Rajesh,
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates that sperm count is very low ( normal is >15 millions /ml as per WHO 2010).

Sperm motility is also very poor.

So, you are suffering from oligoasthenospermia.

Oligocare and Maxzoa is really very helpful. So, just continue the medication.

Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor