Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Sperm analysis shows oligoasthenozoospermia with inflammation. Want your comments

my name is badol sperm count:15M/ml Sperm Motility Active=:25% Weak =15% Non=60% Sperm Morphology:a.normal 70% b:Abnormal:30% Others: Pus Cell (+)/HPE opinion : Oligo- asthenozoospermia with inflammation Dear sir,please send me ur good comments. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  652
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count (normal is > 15 ml as per WHO 2010).

The motility is lower than normal limit (as per WHO 2010, grade a should be >25% or all total >50%).

The Normal sperm count is also within normal limit (as per WHO 2010, normal sperm should be > 04%).

The pus cells, RBCs are above normal limit.( as per WHO 2010, normal semen should not contain any pus cells or RBCs).

So, overall, your report indicates low motility only. For this you have to take a coenzyme Q and vitamin E.

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor