Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Sperm analysis showed high count of pus cells, liquefaction time. Semen collected was spilled on abdomen. Could that cause infection?

my husband had sperm analysis done. the results: approximately 3 ml volume; 90% morphology; 70% motility upon receiving and 65% after 1 hour; 104 mil/ml sperm count; 37.4 sperm concentration; his pus cells is really high; does is indicates infection when in fact the counts is not affected; it takes about an hour before the semen to liquefy. The doctor said he is just dehydrated and ask him to take sinutab and drink plenty of water. some of the semen we submitted spilled out on my abdomen before we put it in a sealed cup. will it be the the one affecting why his pus cells get high?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Your husband's sperm analysis is normal except for the pus cells. Presence of pus cells does indicate an infection.

Spillage of the semen would not cause an increase in the pus cells.

Please follow the suggestions of his doctor. It need not be treated, unless he is symptomatic.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor