Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sperm analysis done for infertility issue. Kindly suggest treatment

yes i went to a lab today on infertility issue. the report is as detailed below please read thru: SPERM ANALYSIS/ MICROSCOPY ,CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY time produced 9.13am time examined 9.18 appearance : straw volume 3ml viscosity : high MOTILITY: Active ............... NIL Slugish .............NIL Dead ................. NIL MORPHOLOGICAL ABNORMALITY: Abnomal swollen head : Nil Tail defect ............... NIL Normal cell ................. NIL TOTAL COUNT : NIL PUS CELL : 2-4HPF CULTURE: yielded mixed growth STAPHYLOCOCUSS AUREUS and YEAST at 24 hours of incubation at 37 c sensitivity: sensitive antibiotics drovid (++) tarivid (++) augumentin (++) resistance antibiotics streptomycin cephalexin ampicilin please kindly assist to analys the report. can i still make a child can d infection transfered can it be corrected pls help
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCm, I am Dr. Das

The report indicates that the sperm count is nill. That means, there was no sperm.

Look, here is a bad news. You are not able to give birth to a child.

Yes, the infection may transfer. It is better to use condom.

It can be corrected by treating with the sensitive drugs. Besides using sensitive antibiotics, you should be investigated for presence of any maturation arrest in testis. So, a testicular biopsy should be carried out to document any abnormality.


Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor