Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Spasms in tissue behind collar bone, ache in arm. Had breast cancer, poor kidney function. Help?

Hi
i had both breasts off 10 months ago (cancer in right only),after spending weeks in an induced come due to chemo - so far so good, am on Letrozole and blood pressure tabs due to poor kidney function but OK. Yesterday at 3pm (at rest) had spasms in tissue behind left collar bone, gradually got more frequent and more intense during the night. Woke often and had decided I should present at emergency in case of heart attack, but then slept for 3 hours. When i woke had no more pain i that site but had dull ache in left upper arm. Now all has completely gone except for tenderness where original pain was. Should I be concerned? Thanks
Jill
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild persistent ache at the site of sudden muscle spasms is a normal finding. This can happen due to a muscle fatigue. Such mild pain will subside in next 4-5 days with hot fomentation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor