Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Sound in ear, hearing test normal, prescribed Motek and Cepotus. Want better medication

I have a problem in my left ear for almost 8 months. I tried several medications but still no cure. I got this problem after a oil bath. I m getting contimues sound in my ear. Hearing Test seems to be normal. Initally I took local doctors medical prescription, then went to ENT Hospital, 1. they recommend, Montek, Cepotus, Solvin. I took those for a week but no cure, 2. then further X-Ray check up, the recomend Solwin Cold , Montair and ZEZOFLO Nasal Spray 3. Then recommended stress tablets and further CT test too. but till date no cure on that. Please suggest me some better medication.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, as your hearing test is normal, chances of you having Eustachian tube blockade are there which can be a cause of tinnitus. Otherwise the tinnitus without any hearing loss can also be because of neural problem in the ear. Please get an impedence audiometry done and Eustachian tube (ET) function can be assessed in this. If problem with ET, use mucolytic with nasal decongestant drops. Otherwise you can use amitriptyline, B complex, ginkobiloba tablets but if things do not still improve, tinnitus retraining therapy can be tried. Regards
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor