Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sores on tongue, swollen tonsils post smoking meth, difficulty in swallowing

I smoked meth in excess on wednesday night, I have since developed sores on my toungue, which seam to have gotten better, but at this point the tonsils i think they are in the back of my throat have swollen dramaticly making swallowing difficult and eating painful! is this going to go away on its own or should i seek medical attention?
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1624
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

In my opinion you should seek medical opinion as soon as possible as there is a chance of these sores getting infected and worsening. The swelling of the tonsils is also likely to be due to infection. I would prefer to start you on a course of antibiotics till you get better. And please stay away from meth.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor