Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Sores on the face and bum crack, cold sores on the lips, had cold lip sores as a child, have been with a single partner, swab test showed herpes. Should I re-test?

Hello, I am a 50 year old woman who has had lip cold sores since being a young child.....last week I developed 4 sores on my face and a cold sore on my lip then went to have a sore spot checked at the top of my bum crack...the Dr. took a swab...test results today were.....that I have herpes #2!!!!!II was told I have probably had it for years. I am stunned. I have never had a cold sore anywhere else on my body in my life. I don t understand how I can just suddenly have it them on other parts of my body. I have never been promiscuous and with the same person for years...he has never had a cold sore. Please shed some light on this for me...should I get another test done?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello.Thanks for the question.Herpes is known to remain asymptomatic for years and cause symptoms when your immunity is low.People may not be aware that they have herpes or may not even have symptoms.It can even get transmitted through close skin contact so it's not that it is always transmitted through sexual contact.Its quiet simple for doctors to diagnosis herpes by looking at the sores with quiet good accuracy,so I would agree with your doctor about diagnosis.I think you don't need further testing.Hope this answers your question.Regards.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor