Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sores on face, mostly on forehead, cheeks, chin. Using witch hazel. Hysterectomy done. Treatment?

I have had little tiny sores on my face, mostly my forehead , cheeks and chin , for a couple of years now, I had a hysterectomy in 2008, that is the only health change or problem I have ever had in life( fibroids ), I have been using witch hazel, and it seems to help some but doesn t prevent new ones from coming. What is this and what can I do?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..Thanks for your query
The sores you are talking about might be acne vulgaris.Acne can present in several forms. This includes whiteheads, blackheads, and red, inflammed patches of skin (such as cysts).In the course of evolution, you may have any or all of these.This is caused by various internal hormonal stimuli as well, which can change several times in.Past History of fibroids points towards hang in hormonal mileau of your system.
Do not use heavy/thick creams ..Use only gel based moisturizers/ sunscreen for regular use.U can use a cleanser containing Salicylic acid/ Glycolic acid on a regular basis.
You can start taking Salicylic acid peels from a qualified dermatologist to achieve a better control of your acne.These are safe and latest methods whereby you can achieve a better control, but not be perturbed by the side -effects of long term antibiotic therapies.
It is essential to maintain yourself on a control by doing frequent followups with your doctor and changing meds as and when required.
Hope this helps.Take Care!
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor