Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Sores in vagina. Could it be an allergy from the soap?

Hello, about a year ago I noticed I had three sores on my vagina just on the inside of my lips . They were sore and painful, the looked almost like a blister . Pea sized. They had a head with an indent on it and the center was dark colored. I had been to the gynecologist prior to that and tested negative for everything and hasn t been sexually active since. I had used st. Ives citrus soap so I thought that might have caused it. A year later, I still have a little white place where one of them was. It is not painful or itchy, just a small white place left from it. What was it and is it serious?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
From your description it seems that this might be Bertholin cyst giving you problem.
consult Gynaec and get physically examined.
If it turned out Bertholin cyst then go for excision with sac.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor