Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Sores in mouth, breast feeding. Fear HIV. What can be done?

I was at a restaurant and blood got on my cup and I didn't notice til after I ate, drank, and everything. If I was to injest any of the blood with any sores in my mouth should I be worried? I ask because I am breastfeeding my 5 month old. I know that HIV has to be present first off and then open wound present as well as enough of the virus in the blood has to be present and enter but is it even possible?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Yes you are right.

The blood should contain HIV virus to cause the spread of virus.

And ingestion of blood product will not lead to HIV transmission unless the blood quantity ingested is high or the blood is having excess viral load.

Don't be panic.

Consult your Physician as early as possible to clarify your concern.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor