Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Sores in mouth and throat, tiredness. Blood test normal. How can I speed up healing?

I m 26 years old and I ve been ill for 3 1/2 years now, it started when I was travelling in Indonesia (i ve been to the tropical diseases clinic in London and they couldn t find anything), the main symptoms are sores/ulcers in my mouth and my throat and a general feeling of tiredness which can of feels like it originates in my head and ranges from feeling pretty much ok to feeling absolutely dreadful. This makes maintaining any kind of effective working an social life difficult. The tiredness is generally worse when I have the sores/ulcers although am not sure if this is cause or effect. It does feel broadly worse when i m tired but this is by no means a predictable rule. I ve had countless blood tests and noone has found anything, I eventually got referred to a chronic fatigue specialist who ruled out chronic fatigue but hypothesised it could be a lingering virus that is taking time to heal but will eventually clear up. I guess I have as a rule been getting gradually better. Anyway what i d like to ask is does the long lasting virus theory sound likely,if so is there anything I can do to speed up the healing and if not are there any alternative explanations? No doctors seem particularly interested as there seems no obvious explanation but this has had a massive impact upon my life for nearly 4 years.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response
Hi dear,

Welcome to Health care Magic

Thanks For writing the query

I will try my best to answer it

Look their is no such thing as long lasting virus

But as you are telling you have been ill for couple of years and facing these problems.

It could be that you are facing these problems to some past depression or have anxiety,as several doctors have checked but haven't diagnosed anything

I would recommend you to take some rest and re frame yourself and do some self talk that you are absolutely normal.As these symptoms which you are telling could be due to anxiety or some big illness or underlying disease.But these are reflected in your blood test and doctors can diagnose it.

So their is nothing to worry,think positive and eat healthy and take some rest.Everything is fine and you are absolutely normal.You must feel from inside that you are normal,that the underlying problem.If you still do not feel comfortable then you go for a therapy


Dr Muhammad Iqbal Afridi

Consultant Psychiatrist & Psychologist

Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You have mentioned that you have had extensive blood tests and everything has come out negative. Sometimes, when there are medically unexplained symptoms, one of the important possibilities to be considered is a psychological cause of your problem. HDepression, anxiety and somatoform disorders can often present with chronic fatigue.

You also say that you have been getting better with time. I would suggest that you take a healthy, nutritious diet, exercise regularly and practice relaxation techniques. You can also take a multivitamin supplement for promoting healing of the ulcers. The "lingering virus" theory is just a speculation and doesn't have proper medical evidence.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor